List of Entrants and Crews and Their Results

List of Entrants and Crews and Their Results

 
Number Entrant Crew Nationality Vehicle
Car 1 Frank Johnson Frank Johnson Australian Mazda RX4
    Ben Williams Australian  
    Dick Matson Australian  
         
 

Finished

 9th outright;    
    8th in Class 3 (over 2000cc); and    
    1st “Private Owners”    
Car 2 Retread Manufacturers Phillip Young British MG Magenta
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 3 Vincent Wong Vincent Wong Singaporean Mini Clubman
    Tee Hoo Tedh Singaporean  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 5 John Stathatos John Stathatos Greek Peugeot 504TI
    Erling Jensen Danish  
         
 

Finished

27th  outright; and    
    8th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 6 Team Esso Robert Neyret French Fiat 131 Abarth
  Aseptogyl Marianne Hoepfner French  
         
 

Finished

15th  outright    
         
Car 7 Coca Cola Hans Tholstup Australian Mini Moke
  Australia John Crawford Australian  
         
 

Finished

34th outright; and    
    2nd in Class 1 (up to 1300cc)    
         
Car 8 Andrew Evans Andrew Evans British Alfasud
    Leslie Mullen British  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Sheerness Time Control)    
         
Car 9 Australian Team Brian Hilton Australian Peugeot 504 TI
  Peugeot Barry Lake Australian  
         
 

Finished 

42nd outright    
         
Car 10 Francis Tuthill Francis Tuthill British Volkswagen
    Tony Sowell British  
         
 

Finished 

36th outright    
         
Car 11 Jacky Prive Jacky Prive French Range Rover
    Jaques Briy French  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Pokolbin Control – the last Section of the Rally)    
         
Car 12 Todor Vassilev Todor Vassilev Bulgarian Ford Escort
    Emil Milanov Bulgarian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Istanbul Time Control)    
         
Car 13 Hank Kabell Hank Kabell Australian Mazda 929
    Simon Kable Australian  
         
 

Finished 

32nd outright    
         
Car 14 Greg Nicholson Greg Nicholson Australian Chrysler Lancer
    Norman Sherlock Australian  
         
 

Finished  

34th outright    
         
Car 15 Australian Total Claude Laurent French Citroen CX 2400
  Citroen Team Jean Claude Ogier French  
         
 

Finished

4th outright;    
    4th in Class 3 (over 2000cc); and    
    a member of the team that won the “Manufacturers’ Team”    
         
Car 16 Turkish National Aytac Kot Turkish Renault 12TS
  Team Kayhan Kantarci Turkish  
         
 

Finished

16th outright;    
    2nd in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc); and    
    a member of the team that won the “National Team”    
         
Car 17 Light Car Club Ian Baxter Australian Datsun P510
  Of Australia Mick Ellis Australian  
         
 

Finished 

40th outright    
         
Car 18 Andre Andre Stuckelberger Swisys Citroen CX2400
  Stuckelberger Bernard Cheneviere Swiss  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Alice Springs Control 2 – accident in loop NW of Alice Springs)    
         
Car 19 Post Office Tele- Mike Dickin British Mini GT
  Communications Simon Park British  
         
 

Finished

47th outright; and    
    3rd in Class 1 (up to 1300cc)    
         
Car 20 Richard Beldam Richard Beldham British Range Rover
    Steve Kimbrell British  
    Gary Whitcombe British  
         
  Finished 31st outright; and    
    7th in the Four Wheel Drive Class    
         
Car 21 Tom Delashmutt Tom Delashmutt American Chevolet Vega
    Carlos Neiderhauser American Cosworth
         
 

Finished 

45th outright    
         
Car 22 Jaques Jeandot Jaques Jeandot French Volkswagen 1600
    Werner Koch German  
         
 

Finished

17th outright; and    
    3rd in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 23 Pickup Van & Don Brown American Jeep Cherokee
  4WD Magazine Cam Warren American  
         
 

Finished

43rd outright; and    
    8th in the Four Wheel Drive Class    
         
Car 24 Team Esso Carlo Baghetta Italian Fiat 131 Abarth
  Aseptogyl Carlotti Italian  
         
 

Finished 

23rd outright    
         
Car 25 Australian Total Patrick Vanson French Citroen CX 2400
  Citroen Team Jean Paul Luc French  
         
 

Finished 

7th outright;    
     6th in Class 3 (over 2000cc); and    
    a member of the team that won the “Manufacturers’ Team”    
         
Car 26 Bomsi Wadia Bomsi Wadia Indian Ford Cortina
    Adi Malgham Indian  
    Suresh Naik Indian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 27 Herbert Klient Herbert Klient   German Daimler Benz
    Gunther Klapproth   German 280E
    Herbert Vormbruck   German  
         
 

Finished 

8th outright; and    
     7th in Class 3 (over 2000cc)    
         
Car 30 Bob Comley Bob Comley Australian Ford Falcon
    Alby Sedatis Australian  
    Gerry Ball Australian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control -accident near Rijeka in Yugoslavia)    
         
Car 31 Kassim Mohamed Kassim Mohamed Malaysian Fiat 132 GNS
    Kay ng Fock Malaysian  
    Hassan Bin Sulaiman Malaysian  
    Wong Sau Man Malaysian  
         
 

Finished 

39th outright    
         
Car 33 The Rank Andrew Cowan British Mercedes 280E
  Organisation Colin Makin British  
    Mike Broad British  
         
 

Finished 

1st outright; and    
    1st in Class 3 (over 2000cc)    
         
Car 35 Ingleby/Smith James Ingleby British Jeep Cherokee
    Bob Smith British  
         
 

Finished 

14th outright;    
    3rd in the Four Wheel Drive Class;    
    a member of the team that won the “Club Team” ; and    
    5th in the “Private Owners”    
         
Car 36 Les Hicks Les Hicks Australian Saab 99EMS
    Begt Johannessen Swedish  
    Raymond Eriksson Swedish  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 37 Joachim Joachim Warmbold German Mercedes 280E
  Warmbold Hans Willemsen Dutch  
    Jean Todt French  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 39 Endrust Evan Green Australian  
  Australia  John Bryson Australian Range Rover
    Tom Leake Australian  
         
 

Finished 

11th outright;    
    1st in the Four Wheel Drive Class; and    
    2nd in the “Private Owners”    
         
Car 40 Basil Wadman Basil Wadman British Peugeot 504 TI
    Mark Shand British  
    Robert Arthur British  
         
 

Finished 

25th outright; and    
    7th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 41 Brian Chuchua Brian Chuchua American Jeep CJ6
    David Howes British  
    Ken Adams American  
         
 

Finished 

22nd outright;    
    5th in the Four Wheel Drive Class; and    
    a member of the team that won the “Club Team”    
         
Car 42 Turkish National Iskeder Arouba Turkish Renault 12TS
  Team Demir Bukey Turkish  
         
 

Finished

24th outright;    
    6th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc); and    
    a member of the team that won the “National Team”    
         
Car 43 Dave Orrick Dave Orrick British Peugeot 504TI
    Gerardus Van Delft Dutch  
    Geoff Birkett British  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control – broken gearbox in Yugoslavia)    
         
Car 44 Jaques Regis Jaques Regis French Peugeot 504
    Pierre Geurin French  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control)    
         
Car 45 Australian Total Paddy Hopkirk Irish Citroen CX2400
  Citroen Team Michael Taylor British  
    Bob Riley Australian  
         
 

Finished 

3rd outright;    
    3rd in Class 3 (over 2000cc); and    
    a member of the team that won the “Manufacturers’ Team”    
         
Car 46 El Orejano Jose Araujo Argentinian Peugeot 504
    Oscar H Talis Argentinian  
    Renaldo Crocentzi Argentinian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control)    
         
Car 47 Off Road Aust. Wayne Cantrell AMC Jeep CJ5 New Zealander
  Magazine Graeme Gillies   Australian
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control – accident near Van, Yugoslavia)    
         
Car 48 Noriyuki Koseki Noriyuki Koseki Japanese Subaru 4WD
    YoshioTakaoka Japanese  
    Hiroshi Okazaki Japanese  
         
 

Finished

19th outright; and    
    4th in the Four Wheel Drive Class    
         
Car 49 Johnson Rally Tony Fowkes British Mercedes 280E
  Wax Peter O’Gorman British  
         
 

Finished 

2nd outright; and    
    2nd in Class 3 (over 2000cc)    
         
Car 50 Hutt River Charles Roberts Australian Renault 30TS
  Province Len Webb Australian  
    Ray Brooks Australian  
         
 

Finished 

38th outright    
         
Car 51 Swee Chew Swee Chew Wong Malaysian Mercedes 280E
  Wong Seng Choy Wong Malaysian  
         
 

Finished 

46th outright    
         
Car 52 John Taylor John Taylor Australian Range Rover
    Jeremy Browne Australian  
    Robert Hunt Australian  
         
 

Finished

12th outright;    
    2nd in the Four Wheel Drive Class; and    
    3rd in the “Private Owners”    
         
Car 53 Arthur Davis Arthur Davis Australian Datsun 180B SSS
    John Lathan Australian  
    Rod Jones Australian  
         
 

Finished

18th outright; and    
    4th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 54 Australian Ross Dunkerton Australian Peugeot 504 TI
  Team  Peugeot Bob Watson Australian  
    Roger Bonhomme British  
         
 

Finished

5th outright; and    
    1st in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 55 Andrea Ferri Andrea Ferri Italian Fiat 131 Abarth
    Gianni Valdroni Italian Rally
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control)    
         
Car 56 Apex Leisure Tom Curran British Bedford
    Steve Tucker British Autosleeper
         
 

Finished

37th outright    
         
Car 57 GW Bartlett Gerald Bartlett Australian Citroen CX2400
  TW Hollidge Geoff Eldridge Australian Station Wagon
  Ltd George Harris Australian  
         
 

Finished

44th outright; and    
    awarded the “Director’s Sportsmanship Award”    
         
Car 58 Freeway Exhaust Chris Bruce British Ford Escort
    Peter Carracher Australian RS 2000
    Dave Turtle British  
         
 

Finished

21st outright; and    
    5th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 59 Alfred Kling Alfred Kling German Mercedes 280E
    Klaus Kaiser German  
    Jorg Leininger German  
         
 

Finished

6th outright; and    
    5th in Class 3 (over 2000cc)    
         
Car 60 Victoria Toyota Wes Nalder Australian Toyota Corolla
  Dealers Noel Richards    
         
 

Finished

20th outright; and    
    1st in Class 1 – Up to 1300cc    
         
Car 61 Mitsuru Eguchi Mitsuru Eguchi Japanese Volvo 164
    Tuto Eguchi Indsonesian  
         
 

Finished

41st outright    
         
Car 62 Bret Bret Goldsbrough Australian Holden HX GTS
  Goldsborough Mick Coles Australian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Kabul Control – accident near Herat, Afghanistan)    
         
Car 63 Ybarra Hotel Edgar Herman German Ford Escort
  Tres Islas Hans Schuller German  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Athens Time Control)    
         
Car 64 Australian Team Dave Bradford British Peugeot 504
  Peugeot Gil Davis Australian Station Wagon
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Teheran Control  – accident near Van, Turkey)    
         
Car 66 Team Esso Christine Dacremont French Fiat 131 Abarth
  Aseptogyl Yveline Vanoni French  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Alice Springs Control – accident in loop NW of Alice Springs)    
         
Car 67 Brian Chuchua Dennis Lundstedt American Jeep CJ6
    Erick Hauge American  
    Richard Dahn American  
         
 

Finished 

29th outright;    
    6th in the Four Wheel Drive Class; and    
    a member of the team that won the “Club Team”    
         
Car 68 Jack Murray Jack Murray Australian Peugeot 504TI
    Bruce Mudd Australian  
    Geoff Perry Australian  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control – despite an epic journey across two continents)    
         
Car 69 Australian Total Jim Reddiex Australian Citroen CX 2400
  Citroen Team Barry Ferguson Australian  
    Doug Stewart Australian  
         
 

Finished

10th outright; and    
    9th in Class 3 (over 2000cc)    
         
Car 71 Michael O’Connell Michael O’Connell Irish Citroen CX 2400
    Anne O’Connell Irish  
    John Keating Irish  
         
 

Finished

28th outright    
         
Car 72 Sobieslaw Zasada Sobieslaw Zasada Polish Porsche Carrera
    Wojciecj Schramm Polish  
         
 

Finished

13th outright;    
    10th in Class 3 (over 2000cc); and    
    4th in the “Private Owners”    
         
Car 73 Coca Cola Allen Hausler Australian Leyland Terrier
  Australia Barry Allen Australian  
    Doug Francis Australian  
         
 

Finished

33rd outright    
         
Car 74 Australian Team Bob Holden Australian Peugeot 504 TI
  Peugeot Ian Monk Australian  
         
 

Finished

30th outright; and    
     9th in Class 2 (1300cc to 2000cc)    
         
Car 76 Wally Glass Wally Glass Australian Holden LH
    Peter Flanagan Australian Torana SLR
    Paul Caddey Australian  
         
 

Finished

26th outright    
         
Car 77 John Ziagos John Ziagos American Volvo
    Jim McHuh American  
    John Gragos American  
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Madras Time Control)    
         
Car 80 Wolfgang Mauch Wolfgang Mauch German Daimler Benz
    Jose Dolhem French 2800
         
  Not classified as a finisher (did not arrive at the Adelaide Control – suspension failure out of Alice Springs)